The Final Draw for the world cup will be made in Busan, South Korea, on December 1st 2001 when all qualifiers are known.


The Format of the the World Cup 2002 fixtures is set out below.

  #    Location    Date & Time    Teams  
   Group A - Korea  
  1.     Seoul   31/05/02 - 20:30     A1 vs A2  
  3.     Ulsan   01/06/02 - 18:00     A3 vs A4  
18.   Busan 06/06/02 - 15:30   A1 vs A3
20.   Daegu 06/06/02 - 20:30   A4 vs A2
33.   Incheon 11/06/02 - 15:30   A4 vs A1
34.   Suwon 11/06/02 - 15:30   A2 vs A3
  Group B - Korea
6.   Busan 02/06/02 - 16:30   B3 vs B4
8.   Gwangju 02/06/02 - 20:30   B1 vs B2
22.   Jeonju 07/06/02 - 18:00   B1 vs B3
24.   Daegu 08/06/02 - 15:30   B4 vs B2
39.   Daejeon 12/06/02 - 20:30   B4 vs B1
40.   Seogwipo 12/06/02 - 20:30   B2 vs B3
  Group C - Korea
10.   Ulsan 03/06/02 - 18:00   C1 vs C2
12.   Gwangju 04/06/02 - 15:30   C3 vs C4
26.   Seogwipo 08/06/02 - 20:30   C1 vs C3
28.   Incheon 09/06/02 - 18:00   C4 vs C2
41.   Suwon 13/06/02 - 15:30   C4 vs C1
42.   Seoul 13/06/02 - 15:30   C2 vs C3
  Group D - Korea
14.   Busan 04/06/02 - 20:30   Korea Republic vs D2
16.   Suwon 05/06/02 - 18:00   D3 vs D4
30.   Daegu 10/06/02 - 15:30   Korea Republic vs D3
32.   Jeonju 10/06/02 - 20:30   D4 vs D2
47.   Incheon 14/06/02 - 20:30   D4 vs Korea Republic
48.   Daejeon 14/06/02 - 20:30   D2 vs D3
  Group E - Japan
2.   Niigata 01/06/02 - 15:30   E3 vs E4
4.   Sapporo 01/06/02 - 20:30   E1 vs E2
17.   Ibaraki 05/06/02 - 20:30   E1 vs E3
19.   Saitama 06/06/02 - 18:00   E4 vs E2
35.   Shizuoka 11/06/02 - 20:30   E4 vs E1
36.   Yokohama 11/06/02 - 20:30   E2 vs E3
  Group F - Japan
5.   Saitama 02/06/02 - 14:30   F3 vs F4
7.   Ibaraki 02/06/02 - 18:30   F1 vs F2
21.   Kobe 07/06/02 - 15:30   F4 vs F2
23.   Sapporo 07/06/02 - 20:30   F1 vs F3
37.   Miyagi 12/06/02 - 15:30   F4 vs F1
38.   Osaka 12/06/02 - 15:30   F2 vs F3
  Group G - Japan
9.   Niigata 03/06/02 - 15:30   G3 vs G4
11.   Sapporo 03/06/02 - 20:30   G1 vs G2
25.   Ibaraki 08/06/02 - 18:00   G1 vs G3
27.   Miyagi 09/06/02 - 15:30   G4 vs G2
43.   Oita 13/06/02 - 20:30   G4 vs G1
44.   Yokohama 13/06/02 - 20:30   G2 vs G3
  Group H - Japan
13.   Saitama 04/06/02 - 18:00   Japan vs H2
15.   Kobe 05/06/02 - 15:30   H3 vs H4
29.   Yokohama 09/06/02 - 20:30   Japan vs H3
31.   Oita 10/06/02 - 18:00   H4 vs H2
45.   Osaka 14/06/02 - 15:30   H4 vs Japan
46.   Shizuoka 14/06/02 - 15:30   H2 vs H3
  Round of 16
49.   Seogwipo 15/06/02 - 15:30   1st E vs 2nd B
50.   Niigata 15/06/02 - 20:30   1st A vs 2nd F
51.   Oita 16/06/02 - 15:30   1st F vs 2nd A
52.   Suwon 16/06/02 - 20:30   1st B vs 2nd E
53.   Jeonju 17/06/02 - 15:30   1st G vs 2nd D
54.   Kobe 17/06/02 - 20:30   1st C vs 2nd H
55.   Miyagi 18/06/02 - 15:30   1st H vs 2nd C
56.   Daejeon 18/06/02 - 20:30   1st D vs 2nd G
  Quarter-Finals
57.   Shizuoka 21/06/02 - 15:30   Winner 50 vs Winner 54
58.   Ulsan 21/06/02 - 20:30   Winner 49 vs Winner 53
59.   Gwangju 22/06/02 - 15:30   Winner 52 vs Winner 56
60.   Osaka 22/06/02 - 20:30   Winner 51 vs Winner 55
  Semi-Finals
61.   Seoul 25/06/02 - 20:30   Winner 58 vs Winner 59
62.   Saitama 26/06/02 - 20:30   Winner 57 vs Winner 60
  Third Place
63.   Daegu 29/06/02 - 20:00   2nd 61 vs 2nd 62
  Final
64.   Yokohama 30/06/02 - 20:00   Winner 61 vs Winner 62

 


 

Latest News:

                                                                                             This site is best viewed in 800 X 600 pixels

                                                                                                            Created & designed by sjm.

                       Copyright 2001-2002 - WorldCupSoccer.com

 This site is NOT endorsed, affiliated to, or claims recognition to represent the FIFA. This is an UNOFFICIAL site.